Can a witness be an executor
[…] They must be at least 18 years old. The warden of the prison or the deputy warden. The sheriff of the county where the …
Can a witness be an executor
Did you know?
Webtrying to guilt trip me into being the executor of your will. He didn't even ask me, just texts me and tells me that he's doing his will and he needs me to come witness it. I'm LC already and I avoid coming over whenever possible, so I ask if he just needs a witness or does it have to be a family member. Well then he slips in that I'm going to ... WebMar 3, 2024 · Section 254.002 of the Texas Estates Code addresses bequests to subscribing beneficiary witnesses and states: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if a devisee under a will is also a subscribing witness to the will and the will cannot be otherwise established: (1) the bequest is void; and. (2) the subscribing witness shall be allowed …
WebOct 12, 2024 · 732.504 Who may witness.—. (1) Any person competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will.